Saturday, October 18, 2014

DXC Update - Region Champions!!

Darts - 
It may have been nearly a week ago, but I am still very excited about the Region Championships last Monday. We had a ton of very positive performances from our TEAM, and it was so much fun to see all of the hard work and teamwork pay off. I shared a few of my thoughts at the meeting on Tuesday, but I would like to summarize again:
Girls JV - We finished with a perfect score and swept the top 7 places. We were led by two seniors: Tiahna with her best race of the season in 20:02 and Rachel with a very solid 20:09. Sophomore Jenna Connell had a great final race of her first season with 20:38. Madeline English was our top freshman with 21:11 (5th best freshman in the entire meet). Our girls JV would have qualified for state (finished 3rd overall) if they had competed in the varsity race. We had 19 girls break 22:00 (one more than our best team ever a year ago). Some incredible improvements from a year ago from Emma Call, Ella Palmer, and Hannah Naylor. And some incredible performances over the 2014 season from Madeline English, Bailey Cipriano, Malaree Wood, Ruby Jane Matthewson, Taylor Davis, Krystal Wood, and Colleen Mills.
Boys JV - The boys proved that they are arguably the BEST JV TEAM in the entire country - the fastest and the deepest. We had 31 JV boys under 18:00 (41 total boys). Our previous record in the JV race was 17 boys (27 overall). Our JV boys would have placed 2nd in the varsity race (behind our varsity boys). As far back as I could find, Josh Peters set the JV boys record in 16:18 for the win. We had 10 boys in the JV race run under 17:00 (also a record) - and in that group there were 1 senior, 3 juniors, 5 sophomores, and 1 freshman. Seth Stromberg was our top freshman finisher (and the 2nd overall 9th grader) with his 9th place finish in 16:57 - only 2 seconds behind what Frasier and Camren ran a year ago. We had some huge improvements over last year from Josh Peters, McKay Treadwell, Jason Boyd, Branson Petty, and Dallin Kitchen. And we had some strong improvements over the season from Zach Moncur, Devin Jaster, Tyson Datwyler, Carson Cox, Zach Jenkins, Isaak Hugh, Kalvin Stinger, Landon Wheeler, and Jacob Noorda. 
Girls Varsity - The girls varsity team continues to amaze and impress with their toughness and their unity. I felt that we fought very hard for this region title. We won by a considerable margin - but we have had to work very hard for our success this season. We were led by a NEW REGION COURSE RECORD from Aubrey Argyle (17:33) - Aubrey broke the old record by 4 seconds (Ellie Child from 2012). Aubrey led from start to finish and really pushed the pace. Ally Geisler had a great final 400m to get 2nd place and run 17:48 - which is the 3rd fastest all-time on the course. Our next 5 girls finished within :17 of each other - with Miah (6th), Sam (7th), Grace (8th), Tatum (9th), and Josey (10th). It was Grace's fastest pace of the season for any course - and she really stepped up for us. We ran the #3 all-time team time for the course (, but didn't miss the record by much.
Boys Varsity - The boys were also led by a COURSE RECORD performance from Stokton Smith. Stokton got the victory and shattered the record by :11 with his 15:07 (old record was 15:18 by Brad Nye in 2011). It was a very gutsy performance from Stokton as he led from start to finish. Josh Ward fought hard for 4th with 15:30. Our next 3 came in right together with Colton 6th, Logan 7th, and Camren 8th. We also had strong performances from Frasier (11th), Colter (14th), Bryce (15th), and Brandon (17th). It was our 19th Region Title in a row (dating back to 1996), and it was nearly our fastest of them all - missing the team time record by only 3 seconds (2011). 

Again - it was so much fun to watch everyone get after it. I felt like we were really racing for something - everyone on the TEAM was giving full effort and it made it a very positive victory - I guess you could say 'LEGENDARY'. It has been such a pleasure to work with all of you and to see your improvement. This is truly a TEAM with heart and desire, and as we move forward - state, NXN, track, and cross country in 2015 - I hope you continue to run with passion and unity. 
You can see the team results at the bottom of the email and the full results at 

Coming Up:
Monday-Tuesday: Practice for EVERYONE - meet in my classroom at 2:45.
State Cross Country Championships: Wednesday (Oct. 22nd) at Sugarhouse Park in Salt Lake - The girls race at 2:00 and the boys are at 3:30. You will be excused from school at 11:30 and we are leaving at 11:45 (someone don't forget to make sure we bring the big flag). I hope you can all make it - we like for it to be a full TEAM experience. Plus we need all of you to be there and provide energy and strength for those running. We will make it home at around 7:00pm after stopping at Cafe Rio in Bountiful on the way home (everyone will need to bring $5 - the team will cover the rest). More details to come. 
Thursday-Saturday: We will meet on Thursday to watch the state video - but we will not be running. We will not have practice on Friday and Saturday. 
Zombie Run: If you want to volunteer as a zombie for the Centerville Zombie run - we will do sign ups (with Coach Timothy) on Monday. The race is Saturday (more details to come). 
TEAM Pictures and Uniform Turn-in: Tuesday, October 28th after school. Please wash your uniforms. 
TEAM Banquet: TBA
24 Hour Run: TBA (tentatively October 30-31)
NXN Southwest Information: To be sent out after state. Everyone is encouraged to continue training with us until NXN Southwest - even if you don't make the invite list. 

Athletes of the Week:
Jason Boyd
McKay Treadwell
Camren Todd
Josey Hedquist
Grace Neuenschwander
Tiahna Cipriano

Brad's Corner: One of the biggest races of our season is this week. We are primed and ready! We have done the work! We have trained as a TEAM! We are ready! All we need to do now is race.
Something that helped my racing when I was in High School, and even now when I race, is when I realized there is only about 5 minutes in a race that really hurts. I am pretty sure my Dad pointed this out.
Racing is hard, but if you think about it there is really only 5 minutes (10 on a bad day) where you really have to dig in and be tough. All of the previous part of the race you are still cruising. 5 minutes!!!! That is nothing. It is over before you know it. 5 minutes! The break between classes! A commercial break! 5 minutes! That's like two 2 1/2 minute songs or one longer 5 minute song.
Any of of us can run through that. And realize slowing down doesn't really make you feel better. Stopping is the only way the pain will go away. And stopping is not an option. And slowing down will only leave you with regrets.
So this Wednesday (And really, for the rest of your running careers) always remember you can dig through this last 5 minutes. And when you get there, smile knowing we are the toughest TEAM on the course. You are ready to tear it up! And know that in the next 5 minutes it will all be over! Are you going to stand and be proud that you were brave and tough the last 5 minutes? Of course you are. You run for DAVIS! There is no other option. :)

Boys Varsity
1 Smith, Stokton               15:07.56                                                                                 
4 Ward, Josh                      15:30.91                                                                                              
6 Rimann, Colton              15:41.94                                                                                              
7 MacKay, Logan              15:47.28                                                                                             
8 Todd, Camren                15:53.50                                                                              
11 Williamson, Frasier    16:07.62
14 Colter Blanchard         16:20.00                                                              
15 Ferguson, Bryce          16:20.24
17 Brandon Peters           16:32.31
24 Mitch Perry                   16:55.59
*68 Total Runners
Team Scores
1. Davis 26
2. Weber 74
3. Syracuse 88
4. Fremont 107

Boys JV 
1 Peters, Josh                    16:18.78                                                                                              
2 Tumblin, Daniel             16:25.78                                                                                              
3 Ward, Matt                     16:33.62                                                                                              
4 Porter, Britton               16:39.59                                                                                              
5 Boyd, Jason                     16:44.72                                                                                              
6 Harris, Daniel                 16:46.50                                                                                              
7 Thornton, Lance            16:57.15                                                                                              
8 Moncur, Zach                 16:57.62                                                                                              
9 Stromberg, Seth           16:57.84                                                                                              
10 Twitchell, Solomon    16:59.50                                                                                              
11 Vaughn, Jacob             17:00.24                                                                                              
12 Johnson, Kelton          17:02.52                                                                                              
13 Wilde, Zach                   17:07.03                                                                                              
14 Christiansen, Josh      17:07.62                                                                                              
15 Treadwell, McKay      17:09.34                                                                                              
17 Larsen, Dallin                17:18.94                                                                                              
18 Jaster, Devin             17:19.96                                                                                              
19 Ford, Lance                   17:23.18                                                                                              
20 Datwyler, Tyson          17:23.43                                                                                              
21 Aposhian, Adam         17:27.53                                                                                              
22 Petty, Branson            17:28.72                                                                                              
24 Lang, Jason                   17:30.12                                                                                              
25 Hedquist, Adam          17:30.56                                                                                              
26 Kitchen, Dallin              17:33.15                                                                                              
27 Cox, Carson                  17:41.09                                                                                              
28 Welling, Jake                17:41.59                                                                                              
30 Van Drimmelen, Porter 17:42.62                                                                                              
31 Halverson, Brigham   17:44.02                                                                              
33 Leavitt, Sam                  17:46.37                                                                                              
36 Rayl, Jackson                17:49.37                                                                                              
37 Wilkinson, Josh           17:51.56                                                                              
41 Jenkins, Zach                18:04.22                                                                                              
45 Christensen, Brandon     18:20.50                                                                              
47 Stinger, Kaleb              18:23.97                                                                                              
50 Callor, Jace                    18:25.87                                                                                              
51 Hugh, Isaak                   18:26.18                                                                                              
54 Brown, Cee                   18:31.18                                                                                              
58 Stinger, Kalvin              18:38.84                                                                                              
60 Haviland, Josh              18:42.41                                                                              
62 Wheeler, Landon       18:44.59                                                                                              
63 Neubert, Nathaniel  18:44.81                                                                                               
67 Hales, Nate                   18:51.94                                                                                              
68 Vance, Hayden            18:52.59                                                                                              
69 Wilde, Nate                 18:55.38                                                                                              
73 Hyde, Cade                   19:13.34                                                                                              
74 Thornton, Derek         19:14.09                                                                              
78 Castillo, Eduardo         19:18.93                                                                              
88 Hugie, Karson              19:52.44                                                                              
99 Noorda, Jacob             20:12.53                                                                                              
101  Taylor, Jonah            20:18.50                                                                                              
*109 Total Runners
Team Scores
1. Davis 15
2. Weber 51
3. Syracuse 82
4. Fremont 99
5. Viewmont 155

Girls Varsity
1 Argyle, Aubrey              17:33.31                                                                              
2 Geisler, Ally                     17:48.22                                                                                              
6 Weaver, Miah                18:46.28                                                                              
7 Hedquist, Sam               18:50.75                                                                              
8 Neuenschwander, Grace    18:54.03                                                                              
9 Beard, Tatum               18:58.00                                                                              
10 Hedquist, Josey          19:03.44  
16 Kaitlyn Datwyler         19:47.91
20 Emmaline Huntzinger 20:03.34
24 Sydnee Rayl                  20:15.78
*62 Total Runners
Team Scores
1. Davis 24
2. Weber 61
3. Fremont 77
4. Layton 112
5. Syracuse 128

Girls JV
1 Cipriano, Tiahna            20:02.00                                                                                              
2 Johnson, Rachel            20:09.88                                                                                              
3 Connell, Jenna               20:38.34                                                                                              
4 Zaugg, Sydney           20:41.31                                                                                              
5 Williams, Sara                 21:10.78                                                                                              
6 English, Madeline         21:11.06                                                                                              
7 Naylor, Hannah             21:25.41                                                                              
9 Cipriano, Bailey              21:39.44                                                                                              
11 Cottrell, Sophie           21:57.12                                                                              
16 Wood, Malaree           22:13.59                                                                                              
17 Robinson, Brylie          22:18.09                                                                                              
18 Clouse, Rachel             22:20.41                                                                                              
19 Wood, Nicole               22:20.78                                                                                              
20 Gipson, BriAnna          22:26.56                                                                              
22 Call, Emma                    22:33.34                                                                                              
23 Palmer, Ella                   22:33.62                                                                                              
24 Matthewson, Ruby Jane         22:39.06                                                                              
26 Hawkins, Anne            22:51.56                                                                              
28 Berry, Amber               22:58.09                                                                                              
29 Barnett, Jordan           23:02.53                                                                                              
30 Waddoups, Sarah       23:02.87                                                                                              
31 Davis, Taylor                 23:11.31                                                                                              
37 Twitchell, Louisa         23:37.40                                                                              
47 Wood, Krystal              24:50.41                                              
54 Jenkins, Autumn        25:23.65                                                                              
64 Meyer, Madi                27:22.18                                                                              
66 Smith, Maggie             27:39.78                                                                                              
67 Mills, Colleen               27:49.47                                                                                              
71 Reynolds, Baylee        30:08.97              
*72 Total Runners
Team Scores
1. Davis 15
2. Weber 50
3. Syracuse 96
4. Viewmont 115
5. Fremont 125

No comments: