Sunday, September 14, 2014

DXC Update - 9/14 - BYU and District Champs

Darts - 
It was another busy week - and one of the most successful weeks for Davis Cross Country that I can remember. Just like last week, we were in a total of 10 races (JV and Varsity combined) between the 2 meets this week. We finished a perfect 10-0 as a team. The district meet was highlighted by some awesome TEAM efforts in each of the 4 races, and we showed a lot of toughness at the BYU Invite against some of the best competition in Utah. 

District Championships: We nearly pulled off a perfect score in all 4 races at the district championships. The JV girls had the most dominating performance of the day by taking the top 12 spots. We were led by Rachel Johnson (19:09) and Jenna Connell (19:14). Some of our biggest improvements came from Jordan Barnett, Malaree Wood, and Julia Haerle. In the boys JV race, we continued to show our depth with 29 of the top 36 runners. We were led by Britton Porter (15:16) and Bryce Ferguson (15:17). Our biggest improvements came from Zach Moncur, Brigham Halverson, and Zach Jenkins. Both Varsity races were a great display of teamwork. The girls finished 1-5 with a virtual tie for first from Tatum Beard, Miah Weaver, Aubrey Argyle, and Ally Geisler - all 4 of them finished with a time of 17:03. Sam Hedquist was not far behind with 17:09. The boys also ran together and finished with a 2 second spread for 1-5. Stokton Smith got the individual title in 14:31, Josh Ward was 2nd in 14:32, and Colton Rimann, Logan MacKay, and Camren Todd came in together at 14:33 for 4th-6th. You can find the full results on the blog - www.davisxc.blogspot.com 

BYU Invite: We had a lot of fun at the BYU Invite yesterday. I was very pleased with the enthusiasm, unity, and TEAM support that I saw throughout the day. In a competitive meet (over 30 teams represented), we finished 1st in the team scores in each of the 6 races - I believe that is the first time we have ever done that at the BYU meet. The course ended up being a bit longer than a 5k (probably between 3.15 and 3.20). Jenna Connell and Sydnee Rayl ran together and were our top finishers in the freshman/sophomore girls race. They led a strong group of 6 girls who placed between 10th and 30th. We finished with a win against the American Fork squad who beat our rookies at Highland. Grace Neuenschwander and Kaitlyn Datwyler pulled away from the field to finish 1-2 in the JV Girls race. We had a strong pack with our top 5 all finishing in the top 13. It was fun to see our varsity girls respond to some tough competition from American Fork. Aubrey looked very strong again as she pulled away early and widened the gap for the individual title. Miah put in a killer move with 1000m to go and finished in 2nd place. Our 3-4-5 runners crossed the line only 2 seconds apart in 9th, 10th, and 11th. It was a good victory - and once again showed our girls patience and toughness. The Freshman and Sophomore boys were led by a tremendous effort from Jacob Vaughan. He is still pretty new to cross country, but is really showing some great promise. He got the individual win with 17:53. Josh Christiansen and McKay Treadwell also had their best performances of the year, finishing 5th and 6th. We finished with 11 of the top 20 in the race. I am very impressed with our young group of boys. It is a HUGE group (something like 30 sophomores), and we have a lot of potential to be strong over the next few years (with some hard work of course). The older JV boys could probably make a case that we have the strongest and deepest JV group in the country. We swept the top 8 places and had 15 of the top 30 runners. We bumped sophomore Josh Peters up into the Junior/Senior race and he took advantage of the opportunity with a victory. He finished in 17:22 and was followed by 7 teammates under 18:00. And finally in the boys Varsity race, we showed why we are a top 10 team in the U.S. We finished with all 5 of our scorers in the top 10 of the race. Josh Ward and Stokton Smith ran strong and pushed each other to a 2-3 finish. Colton Rimann stepped up big for 5th place. Camren Todd finished 9th (and was the #2 sophomore in the entire meet by only .5 seconds), and Logan MacKay passed 11 runners in the final kilometer to finish in 10th place. It was our toughest TEAM performance yet this year. Having a :27 gap from the 1st to 5th is very impressive. You can see the Davis results at the bottom of this email and the full results at www.runnercard.com 
It was also a lot of fun to see so many alumni in the races. Great job to Kimball Potter (Unattached), Preston Johnson (Weber), Kenzie Weir (BYU), Hannah Albrechtsen (BYU), Ellie Child (Weber), Taylor Cox (Weber).

Our early season races have come to a close. As we look forward, we will really focus on preparing perfectly for a few championship races - Bob Firman, Region, State, and NXN. We are just getting to my favorite part of the season. 

Athletes of the Week:
Madeline English - Huge PR at the BYU Invite for 23rd overall.
Sam Hedquist - Strong race at BYU for 9th place with a killer kick.
Amber Berry - Always works hard, gives a ton of heart, and had a great race for 36th at BYU.
Brigham Halverson - 2 solid races this week with some great improvement.
Bryce Ferguson - Ran smart and strong this week; displayed great teamwork with Mitch Perry at the BYU race.
Colton Rimann - Has worked incredibly hard and it pays off - 5th overall at BYU. 

This Week: The Wednesday meet at Weber has been cancelled. We will be focusing on a very strong week of workouts. The hardest days will be Tuesday and Thursday. 

T-Shirts: Will be in by the end of the week. Pay $10 per shirt in the office sometime this week. Thanks.

Bob Firman: We will also be finalizing our plans for the Bob Firman trip this week. I have attached the itinerary to this email once again. Please let me know if you have any questions. I wish we could take everyone on the trip. Those who do not race at Bob Firman will have the option to race next week Wednesday (the 24th) at the Layton High Open Region Meet. 

Brad's Corner:
My dad was a pretty good runner. Didn't start running until he was 40, and ran sub 16 minutes for the 5K. I remember my Dad saying once: "It's not the guy in the new shiny shoes I worry about, it's the guy in the old worn out racing flats. He's usually the guy who trained his guts out."
What he meant was that looks are not everything.
The first race I ever ran in 3rd Grade was a 400 meter race in Liberty, UT. I remember this girl is a turquoise track suit. I remember thinking: "Oh wow! She must be good." I was in Levi jeans and Velcro shoes. The gun went off. I took off like a shot eventually winning. The girl in the turquoise suit was nowhere near the front.
Runners come in all shapes and styles. Tall, short, skinny, muscly, etc. We all have different strengths. Never count out a competitor or new teammate by if they look fast. Respect all racers and teammates. You never know who your competition will be.
*Next week though, I'll write about dressing like a runner, and looking good. :)

BYU Results

Fr./So. Boys JV
1. Jacob Vaughn 17:53
5. Josh Christianson 18:00
6. McKay Treadwell 18:02
8. Daniel Harris 18:04
9. Lance Ford 18:07
10. Jason Boyd 18:16
11. Kelton Johnson 18:20
13. Brigham Halverson 18:24
15. Seth Stromberg 18:30
18. Adam Hedquist 18:37
19. Dallin Kitchen 18:38
26. Tyson Datwyler 18:53
29. Porter Van Drimmelen 18:58
32. Zach Jenkins 19:03
33. Branson Petty 19:05
34. Devin Jastor 19:05
35. Nate Wilde 19:06
63. Jace Callor 19:42
72. Cee Brown 19:55
84. Eduardo Castillo 20:08
104. Landon Wheeler 20:26
112. Kaleb Stinger 20:31
114. Hayden Vance 20:33
145. Karson Hugie 21:16
148. Brandon Christensen 21:20
175. Jonah Taylor 22:00
202. David Michelsen 22:49
203. Derek Thornton 22:50
264. Carson Jennings 26:44
*285 Total Runners
Team Scores
1. Davis 29
2. Desert Hills 87
3. Lehi 142
4. East 170
5. Corner Canyon 179

Jr./Sr. Boys JV
1. Josh Peters 17:22
2. Britton Porter 17:27
3. Daniel Tumblin 17:32
4. Mitch Perry 17:33
5. Bryce Ferguson 17:42
6. Brandon Peters 17:47
7. Lance Thornton 17:56
8. Solomon Twitchell 17:57
11. Dallin Larsen 18:15
13. Zach Moncur 18:18
15. Adam Aposhian 18:22
19. Jason Lang 18:26
26. Jackson Rayl 18:57
27. Jake Welling 18:58
28. Zach Wilde 19:00
44. McGyver Clark 19:22
54. Sam Leavitt 19:31
59. Nathaniel Neubert 19:39
128. Cade Hyde 21:28
129. Isaak Hugh 21:30
166. Jacob Luddington 22:48
*228 Total Runners
Team Scores
1. Davis 15
2. Mountain View 71
3. Lehi 103
4. Desert Hills 116
5. Star Valley 173

Varsity Boys
2. Josh Ward 16:16
3. Stokton Smith 16:19
5. Colton Rimann 16:29
9. Camren Todd 16:43
10. Logan MacKay 16:43
28. Matt Ward 17:06
38. Frasier Williamson 17:16
*194 Total Runners
Team Scores
1. Davis 21
2. Desert Hills 60
3. Lehi 93
4. Westlake 158
5. Mountain View 160
6. Lone Peak 197

Fr./So. Girls JV
10. Jenna Connell 21:54
12. Sydnee Rayl 21:57
20. Sara Waddoups 22:41
23. Madeline English 22:56
24. Sara Williams 22:57
30. Malaree Wood 23:15
50. Ruby Jane Matthewson 24:02
54. Bailey Cipriano 24:10
60. Louisa Twitchell 24:25
64. Kate Stuart 24:32
78. Brylie Robinson 25:08
136. Krystal Wood 28:10
166. McKelle Holt 29:49
*198 Total Runners
Team Scores
1. Davis 70
2. American Fork 82
3. Highland 133
4. East 136
5. Riverton 149

Jr./Sr. Girls JV
1. Grace Neuenschwander 20:42
2. Kaitlyn Datwyler 20:54
6. Tiahna Cipriano 21:58
7. Sydney Zaugg 22:01
13. Alex Tanner 22:43
24. Hannah Naylor 23:23
32. Sophie Cottrell 23:48
36. Amber Berry 23:58
41. Nicole Wood 24:08
42. Ella Palmer 24:10
85. Anne Hawkins 25:43
102. Taylor Davis 16:15
121. Morgann Holt 27:26
143. Madi Meyer 29:03
163. Colleen Mills 31:11
170. Emily Berry 33:39
*173 Total Runners
Team Scores
1. Davis 28
2. Lehi 46
3. American Fork 80
4. Lone Peak 159
5. Riverton 169

Varsity Girls
1. Aubrey Argyle 18:37
2. Miah Weaver 18:55
9. Sam Hedquist 19:42
10. Tatum Beard 19:43
11. Ally Geisler 19:44
60. Emmaline Huntzinger 21:27
67. Josey Hedquist 21:35
*156 Total Runners
Team Scores
1. Davis 33
2. American Fork 53
3. Lehi 147
4. Lone Peak 180
5. Jordan 182

College Men (4 miles)
28. Preston Johnson 21:15
45. Kimball Potter 22:18

College Women (5k)
15. Kenzie Weir 18:42
20. Ellie Child 18:54
30. Taylor Cox 19:13
47. Hannah Albrechtsen 20:02

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

Davis District Meet - Boys Results

27th Annual Davis County Championships
September 10, 2014 Layton City Park
Course: 2.75 miles     Conditions: 75 degrees, sunny, damp course
BOYS VARSITY RESULTS  Course Record:14:07 - Josh Adams, Davis, 2004

         Time      Name                        School       Team Score
1.            14:31     Stokton Smith           Davis              1
2.            14:32     Josh Ward                 Davis              2
3.            14:32     Dallin Leatham         Viewmont      3
4.            14:33     Logan MacKay         Davis              4
5.            14:33     Colton Rimann         Davis              5
6.            14:33     Camren Todd            Davis              6
7.            14:41     Chris Hughes            Woods Cross  7
8.            14:47     Andrew Rummens    Woods Cross  8
9.            14:47     Frasier Williamson    Davis              9
10.        14:55     Josh Leatham            Viewmont      10
11.        14:56     Teron Tucker            Woods Cross  11
12.        14:58     Tyler Fessler             Syracuse         12
13.        15:00     Josh Peters                Davis              13
14.        15:00     Daniel Tumblin         Davis              --
15.        15:03     Bryant Edgerton        Syracuse         14
16.        15:04     Micah Richins           Clearfield       15
17.        15:05     Matt Ward                 Davis              --
18.        15:05     Kyle Rummens         Woods Cross  16
19.        15:11     Jacob Richards         Bountiful        --
20.        15:25     Ryan Andreason       Syracuse         17
21.        15:28     Solomon Twitchell    Davis              --
22.        15:34     Kendall Thompson   Clearfield       18
23.        15:35     Brandon Shelley       Clearfield       19
24.        15:39     Jared Slater               Clearfield       20
25.        15:41     Jacob Higginson       Bountiful        --
26.        15:41     Tyler Stark                Syracuse         21
27.        15:41     Davis Johnson          Woods Cross  22
28.        15:50     Jacob Smith              Clearfield       23
29.        15:51     Caden Midgley         Woods Cross  24
30.        15:53     Jake Reynolds          Syracuse         --
31.        15:55     Tanner Robb             Syracuse         25
32.        16:02     William Cannon        Syracuse         26
33.        16:10     Jamal Braxton           Northridge      27
34.        16:11     Andrew Rasmussen  Viewmont      28
35.        16:16     Brayden Burrell        Syracuse         29
36.        16:16     Ben Hirschi               Layton            30
37.        16:20     Connor Kleinman     Woods Cross  31
38.        16:21     Jared Arvidson         Bountiful        --
39.        16:22     David Volante          Clearfield       32
40.        16:40     Conner Jensen          Layton            33
41.        16:41     Spencer Toone          Layton            34
42.        16:43     Trevin Chowen         Viewmont      35
43.        16:45     Ben Barrett               Viewmont      36
44.        16:50     Addison Isaacson     Clearfield       --
45.        16:53     Preston Caperner      Layton            37
46.        16:55     Britton Jordan           Northridge      38
47.        16:59     Jonathan Cardinal     Layton            39
48.        17:05     Nathan Flint              Layton            40
49.        17:05     Bryan Rosas             Clearfield       41
50.        17:06     Matt Thornblad         Viewmont      42
51.        17:07     Hayden Stout            Layton            --
52.        17:10     Blake Brinkerhoff    Northridge      43
53.        17:12     Chandler Petersen     Northridge      44
54.        17:16     Nate Christensen       Viewmont      45
55.        17:17     Weston Huber           Viewmont      --
56.        17:27     Tyson Lindquist        Viewmont      --
57.        17:32     Dennis Clouse          Northridge      46
58.        17:33     Jayden Antes            Layton            47
59.        17:33     Jonah Fambro           Clearfield       --
60.        17:45     Elias Wright              Clearfield       --
61.        17:46     Tate Pace                  Viewmont      --
62.        17:52     Jrew Jackson            Northridge      48
63.        18:02     Ben Baker                 Layton            --
64.        18:02     Tanner Bindrup        Northridge      49
65.        20:03     Zach Johnson           Layton            --


BOYS VARSITY FINAL TEAM SCORES
18     Davis (1, 2, 4, 5, 6) 9, 13
64     Woods Cross (7, 8, 11, 16, 22) 24, 31
89     Syracuse (12, 14, 17, 21, 25) 26, 29
92     Viewmont (3, 10, 28, 35, 36) 42, 45
95     Clearfield (15, 18, 19, 20, 23) 32, 41
173   Layton (30, 33, 34, 37, 39) 40, 47
198   Northridge (27, 38, 43, 44, 46) 48, 49


BOYS JV RESULTS
1.            15:16     Britton Porter                 Davis
2.            15:17     Bryce Ferguson             Davis
3.            15:20     Brandon Peters              Davis
4.            15:22     Jacob Vaughan              Davis
5.            15:25     Mitch Perry                   Davis
6.            15:50     Kelton Johnson             Davis
7.            15:50     Josh Christiansen          Davis
8.            15:51     Lance Ford                    Davis
9.            15:51     Alex Sutherland            Woods Cross
10.        15:53     Jason Boyd                   Davis
11.        15:54     Zach Moncur                 Davis
12.        15:58     Adam Aposhian            Davis
13.        16:02     Zack Burrell                  Syracuse
14.        16:02     Brigham Halverson       Davis
15.        16:04     McKay Treadwell          Davis
16.        16:05     Jacob Hansen                Woods Cross
17.        16:07     Jake Welling                  Davis
18.        16:07     Dallin Kitchen               Davis
19.        16:07     Dallin Larsen                 Davis
20.        16:10     Jason Lang                    Davis
21.        16:14     Daniel Harris                 Davis
22.        16:18     Zach Wilde                    Davis
23.        16:25     Joseph Stone                 Woods Cross
24.        16:26     Zach Jenkins                 Davis
25.        16:28     Jackson Rayl                 Davis
26.        16:28     Tyson Datwyler             Davis
27.        16:31     Jared Seffker                 Syracuse
28.        16:32     Seth Stromberg              Davis
29.        16:34     Brett Christiansen          Woods Cross
30.        16:37     Jace Callor                    Davis
31.        16:37     Porter Van Drimmelen  Davis
32.        16:40     Sam Peterson                 Woods Cross
33.        16:48     Adam Hedquist             Davis
34.        16:49     Branson Petty                Davis
35.        16:50     Devin Jaster                  Davis
36.        16:50     Nathaniel Neubert         Davis
37.        16:53     Caden Coleman             Woods Cross
38.        16:53     Spencer Coleman          Woods Cross
39.        17:02     Davis Wesche               Viewmont
40.        17:06     Kaden Taylor                Woods Cross
41.        17:07     Steven Nelson               Woods Cross
42.        17:08     Bradley Platt                  Woods Cross
43.        17:09     Nate Wilde                    Davis
44.        17:15     Kao Rymer                    Woods Cross
45.        17:16     Jeremiah Smart              Woods Cross
46.        17:17     Loren Burrell                 Syracuse
47.        17:22     Carson Cox                   Davis
48.        17:26     Kalvin Stinger               Davis
49.        17:30     Miles Johnson               Syracuse
50.        17:30     Ben Harden                   Woods Cross
51.        17:38     Brandon Read               Syracuse
52.        17:39     Kaleb Stinger                 Davis
53.        17:41     Landon Wheeler            Davis
54.        17:41     Ryan Winger                 Viewmont
55.        17:44     Rylan Heninger             Layton
56.        17:45     Matt Roberts                  Woods Cross
57.        17:45     Devin Hill                     Clearfield      
58.        17:46     Brett Balle                     Bountiful
59.        17:46     Alex Johnson                Clearfield
60.        17:47     Phil Smith                      Bountiful
61.        17:51     Andrew Benavides        Syracuse
62.        17:53     Eduardo Castillo            Davis
63.        17:54     Daniel Israelson            Woods Cross
64.        17:54     Isaak Hugh                    Davis
65.        17:55     Aidan Bailey                 Clearfield
66.        17:55     Jack Doelling                Viewmont
67.        17:56     Jared Knight                  Viewmont
68.        17:56     Cee Brown                    Davis
69.        18:03     Jacob Page                    Woods Cross
70.        18:10     Nathan Haws                 Woods Cross
71.        18:13     Brandon Christensen     Davis
72.        18:14     Steve Dixon                  Viewmont
73.        18:17     Hayden Vance              Davis
74.        18:18     Justin Packer                 Bountiful
75.        18:21     Michael Johnson           Bountiful
76.        18:22     Jarom McKee                Bountiful
77.        18:26     Tanner Linton               Viewmont
78.        18:30     Brandon Varley             Viewmont
79.        18:31     Gabe Morgan                Northridge
80.        18:31     Kason Chowen              Viewmont
81.        18:32     Joshua Hammond         Woods Cross
82.        18:35     Bronson Lee                  Clearfield
83.        18:36     Henry Peterson              Woods Cross
84.        18:36     Jaren Carlson                Clearfield
85.        18:37     Robert Unsicker            Syracuse
86.        18:40     Nate Hales                     Davis
87.        18:42     Brandon Brunner          Woods Cross
88.        18:46     Brixton Call                   Viewmont
89.        18:51     Hunter Stanger              Syracuse
90.        18:54     Parker Murray               Woods Cross
91.        18:55     Andrew Wright              Viewmont
92.        18:55     Jacob DeGraw               Woods Cross
93.        18:58     Jacob Gipson                Davis
94.        19:02     Coby Jacob                   Syracuse
95.        19:02     Elijah Williams              Syracuse
96.        19:08     Ian Briggs                      Bountiful
97.        19:08     Finn Howell                  Viewmont
98.        19:09     Jolo Guevara                 Woods Cross
99.        19:11     Michael Toone              Layton
100.    19:13     Shawn Christiansen       Woods Cross
101.    19:14     Jacob Luddington          Davis
102.    19:14     Shawn Evans                 Viewmont
103.    19:14     Karson Hugie                Davis
104.    19:18     Andrew Margetts           Bountiful
105.    19:21     Erik McEntire                Northridge
106.    19:23     Jacob Noorda                Davis
107.    19:27     Taylor Moon                 Northridge
108.    19:28     Matt Lecheminant         Layton
109.    19:28     Jonah Taylor                 Davis
110.    19:31     Ben Liston                     Bountiful
111.    19:34     Garrison Lott                 Bountiful
112.    19:36     Brayden Stevens           Northridge
113.    19:42     Renee Smith                  Northridge
114.    19:42     Chris Harden                 Woods Cross
115.    19:46     Landon Burrell              Syracuse
116.    19:46     Cameron Heslop           Clearfield
117.    19:48     Tom Christensen           Northridge
118.    19:50     Cole Stephenson           Davis
119.    19:59     Nash Gonzalez              Clearfield
120.    19:59     Thomas Griffin             Syracuse
121.    20:07     Hunter Taylor                Woods Cross
122.    20:10     Adam Roberts               Woods Cross
123.    20:11     Hyrum Palmer               Davis
124.    20:12     Allen Porter                   Syracuse
125.    20:15     Carver Wilcox               Syracuse
126.    20:18     David Michelson           Davis
127.    20:22     Porter Williams              Clearfield
128.    20:24     Mica McKee                  Viewmont
129.    20:28     Parker Ballantyne          Viewmont
130.    20:28     Bronson Naylor             Viewmont
131.    20:30     Kyle Betker                   Bountiful
132.    20:32     Riley Packer                  Bountiful
133.    20:37     Aaron Payan                 Woods Cross
134.    20:42     Colby Robb                   Syracuse
135.    20:44     Josh Allmendinger        Woods Cross
136.    20:49     Braydon Lee                 Clearfield
137.    21:01     Brayden Allred              Syracuse
138.    21:08     Hadley Fritz                  Northridge
139.    21:24     Alex Humphries            Bountiful
140.    21:56     Mark Wiser                   Bountiful
141.    22:25     Taylor Riding                Syracuse
142.    22:28     Byron Day                    Woods Cross
143.    22:38     Carson Jennings            Davis
144.    22:56     Frank Volante               Clearfield
145.    23:01     Jarem Saunders             Clearfield
146.    23:10     Hyrum Cook                 Syracuse
147.    23:18     Nathan Clyde                Bountiful
148.    23:32     Ethan Youngquist          Woods Cross
149.    23:35     Jonah Knight                 Layton
150.    23:51     David Miller                  Bountiful
151.    23:51     Ryan Williams               Layton
152.    26:19     Ethan Horlacker            Viewmont
153.    28:02     Sheldon Cook               Syracuse

BOYS JV TEAM SCORES
15     Davis
56     Woods Cross
78     Syracuse
128   Viewmont
149   Bountiful
153   Clearfield
215   Layton
221   Northridge


OPEN RACE RESULTS
1.      14:47     Kimball Potter
2.      15:35     Paul Timothy
3.      16:37     Ryan Rummins
4.      16:38     Andrew Astle
5.      17:01     Mike Young
6.      20:07     Megan Allart
7.      20:23     Trey Durtschi
8.      21:17     Melissa Fox
9.      22:15     Ian Rummins
10.    22:51     Kelly Spiers
11.    23:55     Jessica Jennings
12.    24:40     Bodie Williamson
13.    24:41     Oliver Huntzinger